Friday, 25 July 2014

Help is needed for 2nd August

On Saturday 2nd August Amelia and Matt will not be at club.  Amelia is at club every week setting up the signing on table, giving our the bibs.  At break time Amelia then runs the drinks and snacks. 
As we have not got Matt as well I am appealing for any parent who would like to help with the drinks at break time.  Every item is 30p so it will just be distributing the drinks and taking money.  I can do the signing on and give bibs out but help may be needed with Mike on the pitches.  any help is very welcome to ensure that club runs smoothly.  If you think you can help in anyway please speak to me or you can email me joanneward963@btinternet.com.

thank you for reading Joanne

East Bradford on Tour

On 19 July EBCC held there Go Ride Tour Event.  After a week of sunshine we woke to the rain.  We didn't have a back up for if it rained. 
46 children turned up to take part in the event.  We had a bit of rain but it didn't stop any of the events.
Each child took part in the events in ages U6, U8, U10, U12 and O12s.
How fast can you spin for 250m.  The top 3 in each age category won a medal.
Cycle Speedway - the winner in each heat won the white jersey.
The timed climb - the winner in each heat won the king of the mountain spotty tshirt.
The obstacle course saw the winner win the yellow jersey.
The timed sprint each winner claimed the green jersey
and just for fun - decorate a biscuit.  Some excellent designs with icing, M&M's (think they ate more of these).  The winner Aaron Ward won a bottle.

The children ended the day with the prize presentation and each child was a winner with rossettes, wrist bands, sweets and the jerseys.  Despite the rain it was a very enjoyable day.

A huge thank you to all the coaches who helped run the event, all the volunteers who helped set up and put away and a big thank you to all the kids for taking part.


Wednesday, 23 July 2014

TT Result

10 Mile Time Trial 22nd July 2014

Matthew Asquith................24.10
Mark Brealey....................25.30
Paul Page.........................25.34
Ben Muirhead....................25.38
Bob Jackson......................25.44
Michael Greenhalgh............26.27
Harry Hunt.........................27.01
Keith Brealey.....................27.45
Heath Ackroyd...................28.13
Ali Mahdi...........................28.39
Helen Simpson...................29.11
Richard Watson..................29.33
Chris Parker......................30.12
Lily Greenhalgh..................32.38
Paul Asquith.......................32.47


Thats it for another year ,Massive thanks to everyone who helps with time keeping and marshalling.Well done to all riders who took part some fast times and some new faces .

Tuesday, 15 July 2014

TT Result

15th July 2014

Conor Palliser...................23.17
Matthew Asquith................23.59
Paul Page.........................25.19
Mark Brealy......................25.47
Keith Brealy......................26.54
Don Auty..........................27.20
Heath Ackroyd..................27.29
Michael Greenhaugh..........28.24
Helen Simpson..................29.34
Lily Greenhaugh................32.51
Adrian Hill.........................29.38..(8.5 miles )

Well done everyone.
Thanks to all who help organise and run the time trials.

Tuesday, 8 July 2014

TT Result

10 Mile TT 8th July 2014

Conor Palliser..................23.25
Matthew Asquith...............24.29
Paul Page........................25.39
Keith Brealy.....................27.31
Don Auty.........................27.57
Tom Wilson......................28.01
Richard Watson................29.59
Ali Mahdi..........................30.15

Well done everyone.
Thanks to all who help organise and run the time trials. 

Sunday, 6 July 2014

BSCA National and Yorkshire Regional grass Track results

Here are the results from the event on the 28th June 2014. Many thanks to all the volunteers and to Roundhay park staff for making the event such a success.

BSCA National and Yorkshire Regional Grass Track Results

Tuesday, 1 July 2014

TT Result

15 Miles Time Trial 1st July 2014

Matthew Asquith.............38.00
Paul Page......................39.05
Ben Muirhead.................39.45
Bob Jackson...................39.52
Mark Brealy....................40.04
Heath Ackroyd................43.20
Don Auty.......................43.35
Chris Parker..................46.19
Helen Simpson...............46.30
Ali Mahdi.......................47.45
Richard Watson..............48.08



Well done everyone.
Thanks to all who help organise and run the time trials.

Friday, 27 June 2014

IMPORTANT Club Closures!

Please note club will be closed on the 28th June as we will be at Roundhay Park for the BSCA National & Regional Grass Track Championships. All welcome pre entry only. 

We will also be closed on the 5th July so everyone who wants to can enjoy the Grand Depart.  

Tuesday, 24 June 2014

TT Result

15 Miles Time Trial 24th June 2014


Conor Palliser...........................36.27
Matthew Asquith........................37.57
Paul Page.................................39.45
Bob Jackson.............................39.49
Ben Muirhead............................40.09
Luke O'Connell..........................41.20
Kevin O'Connell.........................41.31
Keith Brealey............................42.15
Heath Ackroyd..........................43.31
Don Auty..................................43.49
James Coates...........................44.25
Helen Simpson..........................46.21
Richard Watson.........................46.39
Ali Mahdi...................................47.40
Chris Parker..............................47.42


Well done everyone! Thanks to all who organise and help run the time trials.

Tuesday, 17 June 2014

TT Results

10 Miles Time Trial 17th June 2014


Conner Palliser...................23.13
George Fox........................23.17
Matthew Asquith.................24.19
Mark Brealey.....................24.54
Paul Page..........................25.25
Daniel Keeshan..................25.50
Bob Jackson.......................25.54
Luke O'connell....................26.17
Kevin O'connell...................26.31
Keith Brealey......................27.00
James Coates.....................27.17
Harry Hunt..........................27.26
Don Auty............................27.33
John Greenwood..................27.54
Heath Ackroyd.....................27.56
Helen Simpson....................28.45
Adil Mahdi...........................29.02
Ali Mahdi.............................29.30
Chris Parker........................30.27

Well done everyone! Thanks to all who organise and help run the time trials.

Wednesday, 11 June 2014

BSCA Grass Track Competition - instead of club

As club is cancelled so we can attend this event, we would like as many EBCC Children as possible to take part - it's the last few days to enter this competition to be held on the 28th June 2014 in Leeds and you have to enter in advance.

The West Riding track league is again hosting the British Schools Cycling Association National Grass Track Competition for school children with separate events for Under 7,8,11,13,15 and over 15 age, boys and girls. It is a great event to be held on Saturday 28th June 2014 here at Roundhay Park, the week before Le Tour De France. There are medals for the top three girls and top three boys in each age category with national titles to the winners.

It is in the form of an omnium competition with three scoring events to decide the winner.

Kids born on or before the 31st August 2000 are on fixed wheel bikes, born on the 1st September 2000 and later, are on freewheel bikes so slightly different from track league.

The event is pre-entry only and you will need to fill in the entry form and return it to Mandy or at signing on by the closing date or bring it to track league on Monday 16th June. Ring me if you have any problems. The number is on the form or e-mail me to : mandyparker2@ntlworld.com

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B-dulDEZUTj6SGtqSlRJNUhVTm8/edit?usp=sharing