Saturday, 23 February 2013

Time Trials

Dates for your diaries
The open club time trials have to be enetered in advance.  Please note closing dates and details of where to send forms to Brenda.  If you are new to time trials please feel free to ask Jim or Brenda usually at club on a saturday or doing coffees at club on Thursday eve or please ask any of the coaches for more details.

EBCC  25 and 10 mile time trial. (handicapped)
Sunday 7 April 2013   1pm start
Meet in Boroughbridge main car park 12.15pm
These TTs will be on the A168 road to the south of Boroughbridge. Marshals required.
All EBCC 1st and 2nd claim (aged 12 and over) and Pennine CC members welcome.
Ask for entry form/details from Jim/club/ctt website
Entries close 24 March 2013. £4 entry fee.
The past few years have seen the number of younger
riders increasing which is great so let’s continue in 2013.

Evening Time Trials  Tuesdays 7.30pm
Start Tuesday 21st  May to July, 10 or 15 miles. Turn up on the night. Ring Jim for more details, there are 10 in the series. Meet at Ben Rhydding Sports Club, on A65. (near Iron Bridge, near Ilkley) for the 10s (V818). Meet at Pool Village Hall for the 15s (V8140). All EBCC and Pennine CC members (over 12years) welcome to ride.
Marshalls always needed.
More details later
£20 for all 10 or £3 per ride.

Open Time Trials- organised by members
of EBCC (10 and 15 miles)
Sun 9 June – Sue Gaffney 01274 833060
(BSCA u15,o15 TT incorporated with this)
Sun 8 Sept - Brenda Littlefair 01274 499182
(ring for details and send entries in advance)
EBCC Club Events – Diary Dates
EBCC 15 and 25 mile TT –  September 2013
EBCC Hill Climb – October 2013.

10 March- EBCC 1st Club run of 2013.
Ron’s Ramble Reliability Ride - 50km
This is run by Yorkshire Road Club starting from Tadcaster along lanes and Selby cycle path, suitable for families, social ride. Certificates for all finishers, £1.50 each. 9am sign on. Not a race –a social ride.
(it is OK for us to join in this event as “the more the merrier” - organiser Keith Struthers 01937 586028)

Cycle speedo computers and watches

We have got various speedos and some watches and some tour de france DVD's.  If anybody would like anything they will be on display at club on saturday.  Please give a minimum donation of £2.

Please note that the boxes have been in storage for a period of time and may need batteries replacing.
Thankyou

Monday, 18 February 2013

Sat 23rd Feb - bike club starting earlier

Bradford Bulls are playing at Odsel and require pitches to park on from 11.30 . We will start club earlier at 9.30 and finish at 11.15. Please note we won't be doing drinks and snacks this week.

Rollers Eve 21st Feb

Please bring a bike with you that has got a speedo on.  We are running a time trial over various distances dependent on age and choice.  For anybody not been before or who hasnt got a speedo or who cant ride free rollers we will have the competition rollers where you will be able to  ride 2k, 1k, 500m and 250m.  The BSCA nationals and Regiionals are running at end of March and in April so this will also be practice for those wanting to enter.

Tuesday, 12 February 2013

EBCC Boys are National Champions

George Fox, Joe Parker and Robert Scott collected their National Champions certificates at the British Cycling Annual Awards Dinner on Saturday. They were presented their certificates on the stage at the awards dinner at the Hilton Hotel in brimingham. Afterwards, they changed into their finest for a wonderful dinner alongside all the other award winners.

About time EBCC had National Champions again. many of our former members have gone onto win National Championships and the boys were able to support Billy harding, and ex-member of EBCC who won the National Cyclo-Cross Championship.

Monday, 4 February 2013

BSCA regional Cyclo-Cross results

BSCA Regional Cyclo-Cross Championships  2012/13  Results 

Under 7's
1. Oliver Hick                           Netherthong Primary School
2. Joseph Ibbotson                   Honley Infants School
3. Lewis Mann             Holy Trinity School, Bradford
4. Oliver Cliffe              Ashlands Primary, Ilkley
5. Harry Fox                            St Paul’s Primary School, Bradford
6. Daniel Willcock                    Woodland Primary School, Bradford
7. Jack Edwards                       St John’s Primary School, Golcar
8. Harry Scott                          Athelstan Primary School, Sheffield

1. Emily Middlebrooke Otley All Saints Primary School
2. Amber Ford                         Birdsedge First School, Huddersfield
3. Amy Scott                            Athelstan Primary School, Sheffield
4. Kate Shaw                           Dalton J, I & N School, Huddersfield
5. Olivia Fox                            St Paul’s Primary School, Bradford
6. Amelia Walton                      St Mary’s C of E J & I School, Sowerby Bridge
7. Sally Asquith                        Farsley Farfield Primary, Leeds
8. Laura Asquith                       Farsley Farfield Primary, Leeds

Under 7 Girls School Team
Sally & Laura Asquith            Farsley Farfield Primary, Leeds

Under 9’s
1. Marcus Hiley                        St John’s, Rishworth
2. Toby Kershaw                     Cornholme Junior & Infant, Todmorden
3. Alex Bailey                           Lindley Junior School, Huddersfield
4. Bjorn Koerdt                        Bramhope Primary
5. Tom Scott                            Athelstan Primary School, Sheffield
6. Luca Longo                          Huddersfield Grammar School
7. Sam Turney                          Dore Primary School, Sheffield
8. Nathan Fortune                    Old Earth School, Elland
9. Matthew Warriner                Midgley School, Halifax
10. Cameron Anderson            Talbot Primary School, Leeds
11. Seb Cliffe                           Ashlands Primary, Ilkley
12. Elliott Greenwood               St Luke’s C of E School, Bradford
13. Oliver Akers                       Holmfirth J & I School
14. Dylan Boyes                       Dalton J, I & N School, Huddersfield
15. Daniel Bentley                    Woodlands C of E, Bradford
16. Amos Dukes                      Crow Lane J & I School, Huddersfield

1. Ella Hampson                       Scissett First School, Huddersfield
2. Hannah Whitworth                Crow Lane J & I School, Huddersfield
3. Astrid Hiley                          St John’s, Rishworth
4. Imogen Harrison                   Hinchcliffe Mill, Holmfirth
5. Caitlin Asquith                      Crossley Fields J & I School, Mirfield
6. Rebecca Rosser                   The Church School, Baildon
7. Sophie Hardcastle                Roberttown Junior School

Under 11’s
1. Henry Hollyman                    Emley First School
2. Nathan Page             Wibsey Primary School, Bradford
3. Oliver Walton                       St Mary’s C of E School, Sowerby Bridge
4. Luke Middlemiss                  Bronte House School, Bradford
5. Jonny Gill                             Burnsall Primary School, Skipton
6. Jamie Asquith                       Farsley Farfield Primary, Leeds
7. Tom Sheard                         Roberttown J & I School
8. Adam Bailey             Lindley Junior School, Huddersfield
9. Adam Jackson                      Crow Lane J & I School, Huddersfield
10. Max Krasinski                    Talbot Primary School, Leeds
11. Zachary Anderson              Talbot Primary School, Leeds
12. Danny Fisher                      Birkby Junior School, Huddersfield

1. Ava Oxley                            Norristhorpe J & I School
2. Lucy Whearty                       All Saints Primary School, Halifax
3. Alice Turney             Dore Primary School, Sheffield
4. Chloe Wilcock                     Woodlands Primary School, Bradford

Under 13’s
1. Matt Taylor                          Rastrick High School, Brighouse
2. Mason Hollyman                  Kirkburton Middle School
3. Euan Cameron                      Bradford Christian School
4. Fin Cooper-Oldroyd            King James’s High School, Huddersfield
5. Luke O’Connell                    King James’s School, Knaresborough
6. Jim Brown                            Holmfirth High School
7. James Ince                           Rastrick High School
8. Tom Whitworth                    Royds Hall High School, Huddersfield
9. Arran Brayshaw                   Imanuel College, Bradford
10. Harry Hunt             Ilkley Grammar School
11. Louis Cook                        Holmfirth High School
12. Jack Wilcock                     Hipperholme Grammar School
13. Paul Asquith                       Preisthorpe School, Leeds
14. Thomas Wake                    Scissett Middle School, Huddersfield
15. Scott Wolfenden                 Whitcliffe Mount, Cleckheaton
16. Aaron Ward                      Priesthorpe School, Leeds

1. Megan Cullen                       Prince Henry’s Grammar School, Otley
2. Ruby Boyes                          Almondbury High School, Huddersfield

1st Under 13 Girl North West Region
Lucy Horrocks, West Craven High School, Barnoldswick
Under 15’s
1. Tom Seaman                        Ossett Academy
2. Robert Scott             Calder High School, Mytholmroyd
3. Harry Hardcastle                  Spen Valley Sports College, Liversedge
4. George Fox                          Buttershaw Business & Enterprise College
5. Joe Williams             Holmfirth High School
6. Jacob Feetham                     Snaith School
7. Ruaridh Mon Williams          Ilkey Grammar School
8. Joe Parker                            Priesthorpe School, Leeds
9. Alex Foley                            Abbey Grange Academy, Leeds
10. Harry Cooper-Oldroyd      King James’s School, Huddersfield
11. Sam Travis             Holmfirth High School
12. Ben Sykes                          Horbury Academy
13. Luke Benn                          Whitcliffe Mount Business & Enterprise College, Cleckheaton
14. James Coats                       Buttershaw Business & Enterprise College
15. Tom Cullen                         Prince Henry’s Grammar School, Otley
16. Harrison Forster                Spen Valley Sports College, Liversedge
17. Ryan Middlemiss                Woodhouse Grove, Bradford

Over 15s
1. Libby Greatorex                   St Wifred’s, Pontefract
2. Leah Pheasey                       Mirfield Free Grammar